Accident Cessna 152 C-GTYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267285

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyquest Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GTYI
MSN: 15283395
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Regional Airport, BC (YLY/CYNK)
Destination airport:Langley Regional Airport, BC (YLY/CYNK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 operated by Skyquest Aviation Ltd, was conducting a local training flight from the Langley Regional Airport, BC (YLY/CYNK) with one student pilot on board. The student conducted the flights' initial takeoff from Runway 25 practicing a soft field technique. As the aircraft became airborne its' pitch attitude remained nose high. Control of the aircraft was lost and it suddenly banked left and pitched nose down. The aircraft struck the grassed area between Runway 25 and Taxiway E. The left wing tip was the initial contact point followed by the nose and the right wing. The aircraft came to rest on its nose. The pilot exited the aircraft without assistance and received only minor injuries. A signal from the emergency locator transmitter was not received.
After a maintenance inspection of the aircraft, it has been deemed destroyed.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=831979&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=6390&mh=GTYI&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=6390&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (registration)
TSB
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-langley-airport-emergency-crews-on-scene-1.5569982
https://www.aldergrovestar.com/news/breaking-emergency-crews-called-to-langley-airport-for-small-aircraft-crash/
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/10089387-abfbf2fb7fa79568c00bbe6200ddfaf187178d14/aircrafttype/C152
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32519_1630302437.jpg (photo)