Accident Quad City Challenger II N1225G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267290

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1225G
MSN: CH2-0697 1632
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Geneva Municipal Airport (33J), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, AL
Destination airport:Geneva, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he adjusted the engine carburation system on the airplane prior to the flight. While approaching to land, the pilot reduced power and the engine lost total power. The pilot made several attempts to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The airplane lost altitude and was substantially damaged when it impacted the roof of a shed. During a postaccident engine examination, no mechanical anomalies were discovered internally within the engine. The carburetors were removed, and a small cut was discovered on a fuel line along with dry rot on the rubber boot for the front carburetor manifold. The engine then was removed and placed on another airframe for a test run. The test run was completed successfully with no anomalies noted. Based on these findings, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA347
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1225G

Location