Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267297

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB776
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bocholder Straße, Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:13 hrs for an operation against Essen.

The aircraft was hit by the 1. & 6./schwere Flak-Abteilung 233 (o) and the 2. & 3./ schwere Flak-Abteilung 134; crashed into the Bocholder Straße.

All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB776&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 KB734 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 5 Utrechtseweg 48, Zeist, Utrecht w/o
8 August 1944 KB755 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Auberville-la-Renault, Seine-Maritime département w/o