Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267298

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:21:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:IV./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16-25 km northwest of Nürnberg, Bayern (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart & Nürnberg.

The aircraft was belly-landed by Leutnant Rohrhurst at Herzogenaurach airfield in Bayern, after having been subjected to three attacks by 141 Squadron Mosquito PZ175.
The Luftwaffe pilot was wounded in the process.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Kock, KTB NJG6, page 160