Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267299

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:01:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180532
MSN: G9+IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hörnsheim, Hüttenberg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giessen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff. The Luftwaffe noted afterwards:
"The cause can no longer be determined as the aircraft was completely destroyed".

(FF) Leutnant Janssen, Cuno
(Bf) Unteroffizier Kühling, Heinrich
(Bs) Obergefreiter Strüwer, Rudolf

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_088); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 140024 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Hessum hamlet, Dalfsen, Overijssel w/o
4 December 1944 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o