Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267301

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weng, Fahrenzhausen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleissheim airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Against a suspected small raid in the München area, 28 Bf110 G-4s of IV./NJG 6 were scrambled at 20.22 hrs, four aircraft taking up waiting positions in the Himmelbette Amsel and Marienkäfer, the remaining 24 being detailed to fly Zahme Sau patrols and told to wait over their home base. No further orders were issued, one Nachtjäger of 10./NJG 6 being shot down (probably by ‘friendly’ light Flak) near Weng.

The KTB of Stab/NJG 6 commented: “The enemy aircraft, probably Mosquitoes, were very fast. No radar interceptions took place. Flak continuously fired at own aircraft. The collection of the Gruppe over their own airfield confused the air picture and led to eight own aircraft coming under Flak fire”.

(FF) Uffz. Frank, Max
(Bf) Uffz. Rose, Karl
(Bs) Gefr. Sarnowski, Anton

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_030); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 164
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps