Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267306

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW379
MSN: KW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Labbeck, Sonsbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:56 hrs for an operation against Oberhausen in NRW.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had become airborne from Dortmund-Brackel at 20:07 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+OZ.

One of the gunners did not survive. Flt Sgt Joseph William Savoie rests in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/dugas-mj.html
Google Maps