Incident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267308

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB767
MSN: VR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwest of Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:01 hrs for a bombing operation against Oberhausen in Germany.

Homeward-bound and at 15,000 feet SW of Venlo, severely shot up by the crew of Hauptmann Hager/Oberleutnant Freymann/Oberfeldwebel Pölzl of the 6./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Düsseldorf airfield in Germany); both gun turrets and intercom rendered u/s, starboard elevator shot away, starboard wing root set on fire, two engines shot out, rear gunner, WOp and navigator injured, crash-landed RAF Manston.

The damage was assessed as category E (write off).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB767&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact