Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267309

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP709
MSN: OW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinstraße, Haan, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Oberhausen
Narrative:
Took off at 17:44 hrs for a bombing operation against Oberhausen in NRW.
Claim by Fw Peter Oberheid 6/NJG2 - Goch-Wesel-Duisburg-Venlo (KN-KO-LO-LN): 20:46.
Crashed in Steinstrabe at Haan.
The crew except for Flt Lt Anderson were initially buried on 3 November 1944 behind the Chapel near the hedge in the Evangelic Cemtery at Haan.
Reinterred 28 May 1947.
Flt Lt Anderson was on his fourth sortie and the rest of the crew were on their second sortie.
Crew
Pilot: J/29202 Fg Off William Frank Anderson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 244.
Flight Engineer: 1822461 Sgt James Langton - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 7.
Navigator: J/36947 Fg Off Gordon Joseph Mullin RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 8.
Bomb Aimer: J/95159 Plt Off Cyril Christian Goble RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 6.
Wireless Operator: 1585145 Sgt Thomas Robert Edgell - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 5.
Air Gunner: R/261261 Flt Sgt Leslie George Griffith RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 9.
Air Gunner: J/95366 Plt Off John Alexander McLea RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 11 Row E Grave 10.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/anderson-william-frank.html
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1944 NP778 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 5 around 200 yards north of Flawith, North Yorkshire, England w/o
5 March 1945 PN228 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 7 Near Nun Monkton, Yorkshire w/o