Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267310

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:southwest of Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off between 20:10-24 hrs, for a Feindflug against the Oberhausen raid.

Flown by Hauptmann Johannes Hager, the aircraft was shot up in aerial combat with Lancaster KB767 of 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF.
The rear gunner fired a short but accurate burst in the direction of the Nachtjäger, which struck the Messerschmitt five times and slightly injured the Bordfunker Oberleutnant Freymann in his right arm. Hager dived away steeply after being hit, which led Oblt Freymann to believe that Hager was severely wounded and that his aircraft was about to crash. Freymann managed to bale out and landed safely under his parachute north of Roermond. Following the encounter, however, Hager and his Bordschütze Oberfeldwebel Pölzl set course for Düsseldorf airfield, where they touched down at 20:55 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five