Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N729PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267311

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729PK
MSN: 1216
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Chevrolet Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth Municipal Airport, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Wadsworth Municipal Airport, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 3, 2021, about 1016 eastern daylight time, an amateur-built Klapp KR2S airplane, N729PK, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, Ohio. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was returning the amateur-built airplane to the airport shortly after departure. The pilot of another airplane in the area reported that he heard the accident pilot announce that he was returning to the airport due to an unspecified canopy problem. The accident airplane subsequently pitched nose down into a small lake near the airport.

Postaccident examination of the recovered components found no anomalies. Portions of the canopy system were recovered, including the left hinge, but the right hinge and latching mechanism were not recovered. It is possible the left or right latching mechanism, which operated independently of each other, failed, or became disengaged; however, no determination could be made regarding the condition of the canopy at the time the pilot communicated the unspecified canopy issue.

It is also possible that an open canopy could have affected the airplane’s flight performance. However, due to the unique nature of the amateur-built airplane, the flight control and performance effects of a potentially open canopy during flight could not be quantified.

Based on the available evidence, the accident was the result of a loss of control for a reason that could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for a reason that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.beaconjournal.com/story/news/2021/09/03/plane-crashes-near-airport-injuries-unknown-wadsworth/5714546001/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=729PK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N729PK/history/20210903/1430Z/3G3/3G3
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9c64a&lat=40.983&lon=-81.763&zoom=13.7&showTrace=2021-09-03

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: