Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-8 N388RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267312

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N388RV
MSN: 80787
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach , FL
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection he was unable to measure the fuel quantity with a dipstick, due to the tailwheel airplane's tail-low attitude as it sat on the ramp. He stated that he 'rocked the wing back and forth'¦to see the fuel sloshing around' and estimated that the left tank contained 9-10 gallons, and the right tank had 'less fuel visible.' The purpose of the flight was to refuel the airplane at the destination airport, where fuel was less expensive. He estimated a fuel burn of 4-5 gallons for the planned 30-minute flight.

While enroute, the pilot diverted his course to avoid rain showers that were developing before he ultimately decided to return to the departure airport. During the return, the engine began to 'sputter,' at which time he turned on the electric fuel pump and switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. Sometime after, the engine sputtered again, and he decided to perform an off-airport landing. During landing the airplane struck a fence rail, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.
A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the damaged fuel tanks were devoid of fuel, with no indications of fuel having leaked from them, and no odor of fuel was noted at the scene.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and improper fuel planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA393
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N388RV/history/20210903/1631Z/KLNA/L%2026.46439%20-80.21281

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=388RV

Location