Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267317

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9304
MSN: 82385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odstone, Shackerstone, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82385 (Gipsy Major #82122): Taken on charge as N9304 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 7.10.39. To Farnborough Station Flight 7.7.40. To 2 Squadron, Hatfield 16.7.40; to Sawbridgworth 10.40. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 12.10.42. To 7 EFTS Desford, Leicestershire 23.4.43.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived into ground at Odstone, Shackerstone, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire, 15.3.46. Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 8.4.46.

The reported crash location of Odstone is a hamlet forming part of the Shackerstone civil parish in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire, England. It stands on a marked promontory of high ground between two river valleys, at approximate coordinates 52°39′ 0″ N, 1°25′ 12″ W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.84
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odstone