Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267319

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:202 SP Ferry Flt RAF
Registration: NL948
MSN: 86391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jhelum, Rawalpindi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jhelum, Rawalpindi, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86391: Taken on charge as NL948 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 19.12.43 and shipped to India 10.1.44 on the s.s 'Fort Nipigan'; arrived Bombay 16.3.44. To 672 Squadron, which was formed at Bikram, Patna, in India on 16.11.44 as a glider squadron, with the intention of being used for airborne operations by South East Asia Command. It continued to train, as part of No. 344 Wing RAF, until the surrender of Japan in August 1945, when it became surplus to requirements. The squadron was disbanded as last unit of 344 Wing at Chaklala on 1.7.46. By then, Tiger Moth NL948 had moved to 202 SP Ferry Flight [by 3.46].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.46: While flying at 1,500 feet, the Pilot fainted and the aircraft fell into a shallow dive, colliding with a tree top and then collided with the base of a telegraph pole near Jhelum. The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident concluded that the pilot had fainted while at the controls of Tiger Moth NL948 due to a combination of suffering from a common cold, and having 'skipped' (not eaten) breakfast.

The reported crash location of Jhelum is a city on the right bank of the Jhelum River, which is located in the district of Jhelum in the north of Punjab province, Pakistan, at approximate Coordinates: 32°56′33″N, 73°43′32″E.

At the time of the above incident, Jhelum was in India, becoming part of Pakistan after the partition of India in 1947.

Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 25.4.46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._672_Squadron_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jhelum#Air