Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9114W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267320

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Paper Plane LLC
Registration: N9114W
MSN: 18253219
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blake Field Airport (AJZ/KAJZ), Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Delta, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the commercial skydiving operation was completing the 8th flight of the day. During the jump run, the pilot had partial carburetor heat applied. The skydivers egressed from the airplane, and the pilot initiated the descent to land back at the airport by reducing the power and applying full carburetor heat. She maneuvered the airplane onto the final approach and applied full power with no response from the engine. The pilot then manipulated the throttle to no avail and performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane came to rest inverted and was recovered a week later from the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident engine run was performed with no anomalies noted.
During the recovery operation, 1 quart of fuel was recovered from the airplane, and both fuel tanks were found intact. On the airplane make and model, it is possible for fuel to drain out through the left-wing fuel tank vent tube if the airplane is sitting inverted for a period of time.
A review of meteorological data showed that at the time of the accident, the airplane was likely operating in conditions conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing for glide power settings; however, the pilot reported using carburetor heat during the descent. The airframe manufacturer has published guidance stating that with certain flight maneuvers, such as prolonged uncoordinated flight or sideslips, the fuel may move away from the fuel tank supply outlet and if the outlet becomes uncovered, fuel flow to the engine may be interrupted and a temporary loss of engine power may result.
Based on the available evidence, it could not be determined what caused the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power that resulted in a forced landing and subsequent noseover. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA404
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9114W

Location