Accident Heinkel He 111 H-20 700862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267322

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-20
Owner/operator:4./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 700862
MSN: A1+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea (probably) -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bad Zwischenahn airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 00:00 hrs for a V-1 weapon launch over the North Sea; failed to return.
All five are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. G. Scholz
Beobachter / Uffz. W. Schulz
Bordfunker / Ogfr. H. Scholz
Bordschütze / Uffz. H. Naumann
Bordwart / Ofw. F. Riemann

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4669C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=