Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267325

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180555
MSN: G9+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was bombed while standing on the ground. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf.
The damage was assessed as 98%.

Sources:

ULTRA decrypt
(Matti Salonen, Summ.VLM)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 2654 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Brustem Airfield, Limburg sub
23 May 1943 4695 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg w/o

Images:

ULTRA decrypt