Incident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267326

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:50FG/313FS USAAF
Registration: 44-19749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seligenstadt town centre, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot up by machine gun fire while engaged in a strafing mission to the Frankfurt/Main area.
The machine gun post was located just outside Zellhausen airfield and fired some 450 rounds at the aircraft.
Pilot 1st Lt. Emmett C. Wyttenbach survived after parachuting and landed on the roof of a building beside the Main river.
The Thunderbolt impacted a barn with stables and burned.

Sources:

O. Greifendorf & J. Junker (Facebook group Luftwaffe Losses & Claims)
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14639
Google Maps

Images:

via J. Junker

via J. Junker