Runway excursion Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267327

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740010
MSN: G9+CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paderborn airfield
Narrative:
While engaged in a Verlegungsflug (returning from an alternative airfield), had a runway excursion.
Due to pilot error from Unteroffizier Fritz Brack, touched down too late and overturned in a ploughed field.

The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

ULTRA decrypt