Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267329

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:18:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140044
MSN: G9+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essen-Mülheim airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Essen-Mülheim airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie), run into from behind by another aircraft.
The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

ULTRA decrypt, via J. Junker

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1941 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
10 April 1941 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 GCI-box Herring, near Medemblik, Noord-Holland sub