ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 24 December 1944 |
Time: | 12:00 approx |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 160136 |
MSN: | G9+AP |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While standing, was rammed by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 which came in for a landing.
The damage was assessed as 20%.
Sources:
ULTRA decrypt via J. Junker