Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267334

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Köln-Ostheim airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberleutnant Hans Breithaupt performed a belly-landing due to a damaged landing gear.
He and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 117, 233
Morgenmeldung 3. JD Ic (Nacht)