Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 713631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267335

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 713631
MSN: 4R+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Ehrenfeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Having taken off between 21:20-22:20 hrs, the aircraft was abandoned by Feldwebel Johann Kurz and his crew due to aerial combat.

Sources:

Matti Salonen
Morgenmeldung 3. JD Ic (Nacht)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG2.htm