Accident Cessna 152 OK-IKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267339

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroklub České Republiky
Registration: OK-IKC
MSN: 15281978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Žilina -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kladno Airport (LKKL)
Destination airport:Kladno Airport (LKKL)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed on a field approx. 1 km north of Žilina near Kladno. The aircraft pilot and the navigator participated in the Zdeněk Běhounek’s Memorial Trophy 2021 held by AK Kladno. The competition navigation flight was conducted along the planned flight route with search for ground targets. Before the last check point, while flying eastward, the aircraft’s speed dropped down significantly. The aircraft entered a dive and subsequently into a nosedive. While recovering the nosedive, the aircraft continued in a steep climb at an angle of approximately 50–60 degrees with a smooth change of heading to the north. At the peak of the climb, the aircraft lost speed, and fell to the left, partially over the back.
During the dive, the aircraft made about 1/4 turn of the left spin suddenly changing into fully perpendicular position of the nose to the ground. At a blunt angle, the aircraft, in a slight positive roll, crashed with the right edge of the elevator onto the ground at great vertical velocity. It continued rotating over the right wingtip arc and the propeller, and, having landed on the main landing gear, it stopped with its nose heading southwest, approx. 20 m from the place of its first contact with the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed. The crew suffered injuries incompatible with life.

The cause of the accident was an incorrect manoeuvre in reaching the target point as accurately as possible. An overloaded and unbalanced aircraft flying at a low speed entered into a dive and subsequently into a nosedive. Despite sufficient altitude above the terrain, the pilot was unable to respond correctly to the situation and resolve the unusual situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/nehody/velka-dobra-letiste-letadlo-nehoda-20210904.html
https://www.idnes.cz/praha/zpravy/zilina-kladensko-zritilo-se-letadlo-dva-mrtvi.A210904_150713_praha-zpravy_wass
https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/867139

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/78190_1314446159.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: SČK Medical Rescue Service