Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DF193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267340

Date:Thursday 4 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: DF193
MSN: 85929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85929: Taken on charge by the RAF as DF193, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, 16.2.43. However placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 12.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26.9.45. To RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 11.3.46. To 16 FU (Ferry Unit) RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon later in 3.46

Ferried to France ex-Dunkeswell 3.4.46 but overturned on landing at Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France 4.4.46; on landing, the tailwheel hit a pothole, and the aircraft nosed over. Presumed written off as Cat.E(FA) 6.4.46. Airframe still in the charge of 16 Ferry Unit - the aircraft had not been struck off charge and handed over to the L'Armee De L'Air (French Air Force). Pilot of Tiger Moth DF193 - Warrant Officer Laskowski - was uninjured.

Vitry-en-Artois is a commune and in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°19′35″N 2°59′02″E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.117
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitry-en-Artois