Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N707TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267343

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:AeroSuperBatics WingWalkers
Registration: N707TJ
MSN: 75-950
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Pratt &Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Sandbanks, near Poole, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing an aerobatic wing walking display over the sea at Bournemouth Air Festival, the aircraft experienced a reduction in engine power. The pilot stopped the display routine and flew the aircraft west, along the coast, with the intention of returning to Bournemouth Airport. The wing walker returned to her seat in the front cockpit. Although the aircraft was initially able to maintain height, the engine subsequently experienced a complete loss of power and the pilot ditched in the entrance to Poole Harbour. The aircraft flipped over on contact with the water, but both occupants were able to exit the aircraft unaided.

AAIB Conclusion
The reduction in engine power occurred due to the failure of the oil inlet pipe, which resulted in the loss of the oil supply to the engine. The pilot was quick to respond to the situation and initially intended to return to the airfield avoiding high ground and populated areas. As the situation deteriorated, he continually revaluated his options and positioned the aircraft for a ditching that would reduce the risk to third parties. The pilot and wing walker were well rehearsed in handling emergencies and a successful ditching was carried out.

Following this accident, the operator introduced additional hand signals to enable the wing walker to inform the pilot of any oil or fuel leaks, and for the pilot to inform the walker that he intended to ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27642
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63455275d3bf7f618d8f8850/Boeing_A75N1_PT17__Stearman_N707TJ_12-22.pdf
2. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/19559024.wingwalkers-plane-crashes-sea-near-sandbanks-ferry-bournemouth-air-festival/
3. https://wiltshiretoday.co.uk/plane-crash-bournemouth-air-festival/
4. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-plane-crashes-water-bournemouth-24910118
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-58448700
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-58475187
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
8. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=707TJ

Media:

FRBR 160716 Breitling WW 02