Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DG517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267349

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 ATC Northern Area HQ /225 Gp RAF
Registration: DG517
MSN: 3157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phaphamau, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phaphamau, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3157 (Gipsy III #3566): Civil Registered as G-ACBF [C of R 4048] 20.12.32 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd; operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton, fleet no.9. C of A 3778 issued 17.2.33. Unit re-designated 2 E&RFTS in 1935. Became 2 EFTS upon the outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Registration G-ACBF cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Re-registered in India as VT-AOP 29.4.41 to Goverment of India. Probably impressed into military service as DG517 in md-1941. To 22 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operatiojn Unit) in mid-1941. Operated by 60 Squadron, Lahore, India by 4.42. Crashed on landing Patni 12.9.43 and written off. Civil registration VT-AOP belatedly cancelled 19.12.45

However, Brought back on charge by ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) on 21.6.45 after rebuild. To 1 ATC Northern Area HQ (No. 225 Group), RAF by 5.46.

Written off (destroyed) 29.5.46 when wrecked in gales while parked at Phaphamau, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India. During a gale, the aircraft tie downs were ripped out and the aircraft flung into tree. Struck off charge 25.7.46 as Cat.E(FA)

The reported crash location of Phaphamau is a satellite locality/township of the city of Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India, located on either side of Prayagraj-Lucknow highway. It lies on the banks of the Ganga River, at approximate coordinates: 25°32′N 81°52′E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.152
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACBF.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=77:register-gb-g-ac&catid=15:aeroplanes
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phaphamau