Incident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267350

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Braceville Airport (41N), Newton Falls, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braceville Airport (41N), OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a steep turn while climbing and crashed into trees near Braceville Airport (41N), Newton Falls, Ohio.
The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.wkbn.com/news/local-news/osp-rescuing-ultra-glider-pilot-stuck-in-tree/