Accident Luscombe 8A N2071K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267351

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2071K
MSN: 4798
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne-Smith Field, IN (SMD/KSMD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne-Smith Field, IN (SMD/KSMD)
Destination airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three other airplanes were conducting a cross-country flight. After refueling, the airplanes taxied to the runway run-up area, and the pilot completed his preflight checklist. Shortly after takeoff, about 200 to 300 ft above ground level, the engine began operating rough, which included some surging, and then lost power. The pilot attempted to land on the opposite runway, which resulted in a landing with a 9- to 12-knot tailwind. Due to the tailwind, the airplane touched down near the end of the runway. Realizing the airplane would not stop before the end of the runway, the pilot turned the airplane to the right and exited the runway surface. The airplane entered a soybean field and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions reported at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The pilot reported that during the takeoff, the carburetor heat was off. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during taxi and run-up before the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power after takeoff due to the formation of carburetor ice while on the ground and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat immediately before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA400
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2071K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1985 N2071K Webster & Michael 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location