Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267353

Date:Monday 10 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 (India) Gp CF RAF
Registration: NL725
MSN: 86208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, near Bangalore -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India (VOYK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86208: Taken on charge as NL725 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 27.7.43 and shipped to India 16.8.43 on the s.s.'Ocean Vestel'; arrived Bombay 27.9.43. To 1 EFTS. To 225 Group Communications Flight. No 2 [India] Group Communications Flight.

Written off (destroyed) 10.6.46: crashed at RAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, near Bangalore, India. The aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled, and spun into the ground from an altitude of 150 feet AGL. The flight had not been authorised, and the pilot was unqualified, although he was giving dual flying training to another officer. Both crew were killed

Crew of Tiger Moth NL725:
F/Lt Austin Guy FENWICK (Pilot:150072) RAF - killed in service 10.6.46
F/Lt Derek Edward FINNEY (Navigator:166720, 356 Squadron) RAFVR - killed in service 10.6.46

Both crew were buried at Madras War Cemetery, Chennai, India. Tiger Moth NL725 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 27.6.46 as "burnt"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.159
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2172660/AUSTIN%20GUY%20FENWICK/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2172667/DEREK%20EDWARD%20FINNEY/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yelahanka_Air_Force_Station