Hard landing Accident RagWing S1 N423JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267354

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:08:10 LT
Type:RagWing S1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N423JB
MSN: RWS296JB
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO/KAWO), Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA
Destination airport:Arlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel equipped airplane landed hard after the student pilot performed a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The airplane travelled off the runway to the left and came to rest in the grass. The pilot sustained serious injuries, which prevented him from recalling the accident circumstances. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the airplane's flight control system did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA336
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N423JB

Location