Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267358

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ233
MSN: YP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ233: Take off at 17:43hrs to Eastern Sicily atack. 25/01/1943
But found very bad weather conditions and returned early. He was unlucky and taxi into a parked Beaufighter on his return, no injuries.
Crew:
F/O (46735) Peter William STOKES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (995674) Martin Gerard McMANUS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
7 September 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
3 April 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 October 1944 HR211 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o
22 March 1945 RS577 23 Sqn RAF 2 the airfield Münster-Handorf near Münster w/o