Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267360

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE466
MSN: 85462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85462: Taken on charge as DE466 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 26.2.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5.4.42. To 22 EFTS Cambridge 17.5.42; later (postwar) coded “FJA-F”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.8.46; Swung off the runway on take-off run, starboard undercarriage collapsed, and aircraft overturned at RAF Teversham, Cambridge. Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 28.8.46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.195
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_University_Air_Squadron#History