Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267361

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: DE921
MSN: 85792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redlands Farm, Chesterton Hill, 2 miles NW of Gaydon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85792: Taken on charge as DE921 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.12.42. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 23.2.44. To 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. Warwickshire 6.3.44.

Written off (destroyed) when hit the ground while low flying at Redlands Farm, near Chesterton Hill, Lighthorne, two miles North West of Gaydon, Warwickshire, 27.8.46. Whilst flying at an unauthorised low altitude, the pilot attempted to initiate a 180-degree turn. The aircraft side slipped, and a wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft then 'cartwheeled' and both crew members were killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE921:
Warrant Officer Tom BRIGHT (Pilot, Service Number: 1622303) RAF - killed in service 27.8.46,
buried at Sheffield (Abbey Lane) Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Warrant Officer Eric Henry RENNIE (Pilot, Service Number: 1683282) RAF- killed in service 27.8.46,
buried at Carlisle (Uppeby) Cemetery, Cumberland.

Lighthorne is a village and civil parish in Warwickshire, England. It is about 6 miles (9.7 km) south of Leamington Spa. Lighthorne is a small village in a valley and is near Moreton Morrell, Kineton and Wellesbourne.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.204
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22839-460827-Unaccounted-Airmen-27-08-1946&p=133067#post133067
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413376/TOM%20BRIGHT/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695689/ERIC%20HENRY%20RENNIE/
10. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59636188/eric-henry-rennie
12. https://www.theonlinebookcompany.com/OnlineBooks/museumofarmyflying/Celebrations/GliderPilot/234#close
13. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/eric-henry-rennie-birth-1923-death-1946/164775824
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lighthorne