Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267362

Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7112
MSN: 83539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murthly, 5 miles South East of Dunkeld, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83539 (built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford): Taken on charge as T7112 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.7.40. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 29.10.40. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 12.1.41. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 21.2.41. To 4 (S) Flying Instructors School, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 24.6.41. To 5 Flying Instructors School, Perth 6.7.42. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Tayside 21.11.42.

Stalled and crashed low-flying Murthly, Perthshire 30.8.46; the aircraft was being flown on an authorised low-level flying training sorite. During the sortie, the Student Pilot under training executed a steep turn to port, and followed this with a similar steep turn to starboard. However, during these manouevures, he allowed the aircraft's airspeed to decay to the point where the Tiger Moth stalled. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft, and it dived into the ground at Murthly, Perthshire. As far as is known, both crew survived uninjured.

Murthly (Scottish Gaelic Mòrthlaich) is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland. It lies on the south bank of the River Tay, 5 miles (8 kilometres) southeast of Dunkeld, and 9 1⁄2 miles (15 kilometres) north of Perth.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.206
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.bmmhs.org/just-a-sprog-pilot/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murthly