Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV HJ788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267363

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ788
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ788/F: Port tyre burst during take-off, no casualties. 06/10/1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1942 DD794 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
30 November 1942 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
7 January 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
9 January 1943 DZ237 23 Sqn RAF 2 Kir Uppu near RAF stn Luqa w/o
13 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
30 October 1943 HX813 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
25 March 1945 PZ410 23 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.68 Juvincourt, Picardy. min
30 August 1947 RL190 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lubeck, 5 miles south of Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein. min