Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267364

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5372
MSN: 83139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheldrake, 7 miles South East of York, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wheldrake, 7 miles South East of York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83139 (Gipsy Major #82911): Taken on charge as T5372 at 20 MU RAF Aston, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.5.40. To 4 EFTS Brough 2.10.40. On 5.1.41 this aircraft was making an approach to land at Brough airfield when another aircraft flew close by, the pilot of this aircraft turned the aircraft sharply to avoid a collision but then struck the ground with the starboard wing and the aircraft crashed and overturned. Pilot - LAC Thomas Leonard Weller RAFVR (1256393) - injured. Repaired and returned to service

Spun in after take-off following practice forced landing Wheldrake, Yorkshire 4.12.46; The aircraft was climbing away from a practice forced landing. However, having climbed to an altitude of 600 feet, and while turning to starboard, the pilot lost control of his aircraft. Tiger Moth T5372 when stalled, entered into a spin, and hit the ground before spin recovery could be initiated. The trainee pilot - AC2 N A Pottage - was injured.

Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 17.12.46. The reported crash location of Wheldrake is a village and civil parish located 7 miles south-east of York. It is in North Yorkshire, close to the border with East Yorkshire, at approximate coordinates 53°53′45.6″ N, 0°57′40.32″ W. The village was historically part of the East Riding of Yorkshire until 1974

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t5372.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheldrake