Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DG524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267372

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: DG524
MSN: DHA.248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles from Zabeli, near Jodhpur, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO)
Destination airport:RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.248 (Gipsy Major #36): Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped 1.41 to RAF Depot, Karachi. Civil Registered in India as VT-APL 14.5.41 to Goverment of India; operated by 2 EFTS Jodhpur. Impressed into military service as DG524 on 29.5.41 at 2 EFTS Jodhpur. (Indian civilian registration VT-APL belatedly cancelled 12.3.43)

Written off (destroyed) when struck a tree in a practice forced landing, 10 miles from Zabeli, near Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India on 17.12.46; The instructor was demonstrating a practice forced landing to the student pilot, but allowed the aircraft to 'drift' and strike a tree. The subsequent Board of Inquiry discovered that the Instructor Pilot had become distracted by a herd of deer on the ground immediately ahead of the Tiger Moth, and that he was paying attention to them, rather than concentrating on a safe climb out when overshooting from the practice forced landing.

Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 30.1.47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.257
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf