Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267389

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola airfield, Foggia, Apulia
Destination airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito KB570: Tail wheel failed to lock down landing at RAF Hal-Far. 05/05/1945
Damage to tail wheel and rear fuselage.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.militarian.com/threads/614-sqn-and-its-bisleys.3066
3.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF