Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267392

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ882
MSN: 6U-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km west of Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:02 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.

The aircraft was shot up by Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Burger of the 5./NJG 1, who had taken off in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AN at 18:45 hrs. It again was shot up by a 'Ju 88' at 19:31 hrs in the Stavelot (Belgium) area.
Sergeant R.A. Alford was wounded during the flight.

Returned to England and emergency-landed RAF Woodbridge, the damage was assessed as category B - beyond repair on site, i.e. repairable at a Maintenance Unit or at a contractor's works.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ882&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3621-R-A-F-Aircraft-WWII-categories-of-repair