Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267393

Date:Sunday 14 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:38 MU RAF
Registration: NL700
MSN: 86183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radyr Court, Danescourt, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86183: Taken on charge as NL700 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.7.43. To 306 (City of Torun) Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 306 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Toruński"), Gravesend 2.8.43; to Friston 8.43; Heston 9.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.4.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.4.47: Forced landed following engine failure and crashed Radyr Court, Danescourt, Glamorgan 14.4.47. The aircraft was force-landed in a field after the engine cut out in flight, and then failed completely. The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident discovered that the cause of the engine failure was due to a restricition in the fuel flow, caused by the accumulation of a sandy sludge deposit, which obstructed the fuel filter. The sludge had entered the fuel sytem due to the civilian ground crew being careless with their refuelling drills.

Damaged airframe to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire for possible repairs, but repairs not proceeded with, and Tiger Moth ML700 was struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 2.6.47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.290
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20NL700
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._306_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radyr