Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267399

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF La Senia, Algeria
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito HK511: Took off for non operation flight. 06/05/1944
Stalled on landing at RAF Luqa with an A.S.I. u/s. The pilot overshot the runway on landing with one engine. The plane crashed at RAF Luqa. The plane was damaged by Cat.E.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323061) Arthur Herbert HOUNSLOW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1604089) Peter LUND (nav.) RAFVR

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949