Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267402

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190182
MSN: G9+HL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:slope in the Teutoburger Wald near Ibbenbüren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command raids of Bochum and the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft blew up following a surprise attack by 239 Squadron Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ245 based at RAF West Raynham.

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Morlock / killed
(Bf) Feldwebel Alfred Soika / severe injuries

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_I_094); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/239_wwII.html
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson