Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267403

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110166
MSN: G9+JP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command raids of Bochum and the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft was shot down by 488 Squadron RNzAF Mosquito MM820, the crew of which claimed a Bf 110 shot down '20 miles from Arnhem'.

(FF) Unteroffizier Gustav Sarzio / bailed out wounded
(Bf) Unteroffizier Heinrich Conrads / killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter Roman Talarowski / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_098); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps