Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267404

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140648
MSN: G9+RS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bersenbrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fritzlar or Paderborn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command raids of Bochum and the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft was shot down by 157 Squadron RAF Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA401 based at RAF Swannington.

(FF) Feldwebel Willi Ruge / parachute jump, slight injuries
(Bf) Unteroffizier Helmut Kreibohm / killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter Anton Weiß / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_087); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1944 441084 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Grandhan, Durbuy, Luxembourg w/o