Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267405

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:44 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hückeswagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bochum and the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

While shooting up a Lancaster of 419 (Moose) Squadron RCAF, the aircraft came under fire of the mid-upper gunner of 425 Squadron RCAF Halifax NA634, who fired 750 rounds at the Messerschmitt.

Oberleutnant Fritz Krause bailed out by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 410106 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kasteel De Oldenhof, Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410565 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Spenkelinksweg, Zeldam, Ambt Delden, Overijssel w/o
15 March 1944 410545 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Schotsheuvel hamlet, Nuland, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 September 1944 460327 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 's-Hertogenbosch area, Noord-Brabant w/o
5 October 1944 784017 9./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen; probably near Wesel w/o
17 December 1944 330258 1./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 10 km E of Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o