Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267406

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180408
MSN: G9+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhine river at Düsseldorf-Urdenbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bochum and the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Squadron Leader Burbridge & Flight Lieutenant Skelton of 85 Squadron RAF based at RAF Swannington, flying Mosquito 'Y'.

(FF) Oberleutnant Ernst Runze / killed
(Bf) Obergefreiter Karl-Heinz Bendfeld / parachute jump, wounded
(Bs) N.N. / parachute jump

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_099); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/85_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 3912 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near Stade airfield, Niedersachsen w/o