Accident Neiva P-56C-1 Paulistinha PP-HPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267410

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C-1 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Biritiba Mirim
Registration: PP-HPT
MSN: 1216
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Biritiba Mirim, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biritiba Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDIH), SP
Destination airport:Biritiba Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDIH), SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDIH), Biritiba Mirim, SP, to perform an instructional flight with an instructor and one student on board. With approximately 20 minutes of flight, the crew executed a forced landing on an unprepared field and the aircraft collided with the terrain. The aircraft had substantial damage. One pilot sustained minor injuries and the other pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2021-09-06/aviao-monomotor-cai-jd-vista-alegre-biritiba-mirim-sp-sem-vitimas.html
https://www.odiariodemogi.net.br/policia/avi%C3%A3o-monomotor-cai-em-biritiba-mirim-1.22215~
https://istoe.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de-mata-na-regiao-da-grande-sao-paulo/
CENIPA

https://aeroclubebm.com.br/aeronaves

https://img1.wsimg.com/isteam/ip/842c068b-4436-4101-8958-fc7884ec105c/35C9D779-9511-47D4-B324-F782A7AE0066.png/:/cr=t:13.24%25,l:0%25,w:100%25,h:73.53%25/rs=w:600,h:300,cg:true (photo)