Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267411

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:346 (Guyenne) Sqn RAF
Registration: NA546
MSN: H7-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dahlhausen, Bochum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:51 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Werner Wollenhaupt of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Münster-Handorf airfield.

All seven crew members rest in the Dortmund Hauptfriedhof cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA546&qand=1944-11-04&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/346_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1945 NA166 346 (Free French) Sqn RAF 4 Beerenbroek, Genk, Limburg w/o