Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267412

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE133
MSN: JO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recke, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:43 hrs for an operation to breach the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Werner Baake of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from Münster-Handorf in a Heinkel He 219 A-2.

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE133&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps